79 Conn. App. 64 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] General Statutes § 52-550 (a) provides in relevant part: “No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged ... (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . . .”
An address alone has been held to be a sufficient description of the property that is the subject matter of the contract, even if the address does not include the name of the town as long as the contract was executed in the town in which the property is located. See Gendelman v.