Doneff v. Treasurer of State of Missouri
[…] On January 7,1997, the ALJ again dismissed the claim against the Fund for failure to prosecute.

On January 31, 1997, claimant applied for review to the Commission of the January 1997 order of dismissal. The Commission found that in light of the June 1995 dismissal and claimant’s subsequent failure to make a timely application for review of that dismissal, the June 1995 order of dismissal was final and- the Commission lacked jurisdiction to conduct further proceedings.

The threshold issue is whether the Commission had jurisdiction in this matter. Section 287.480, RSMo (1994) provides:

If an application for review is made to the commission within twenty days from the date of the award, the full commission, if the first hearing was not held before the full commission, shall review the evidence, or, if considered advisable, as soon as practicable hear the parties at issue, their representatives and witnesses and shall make an award and file it in like manner as specified in section 287.470_

The time limit for filing such an application is jurisdictional. State ex rel. Famous Barr Co. v. Labor and Indus. Relations Comm’n., 931 S.W.2d 892, 893 (Mo.App. W.D.1996). An order of dismissal for failure to prosecute is deemed an award for purposes of appeal.