808 S.E.2d 720 | Ga. | 2017
[…] The trial court merged the aggravated assault in Count 3 with the felony murder. Donaldson moved for a new trial on March 4, 2016, and he amended the motion on June 23, 2016. The trial court denied the motion on October 25, 2016. Donaldson timely appealed, and this case was docketed to the August 2017 term of this Court and submitted for a decision on the briefs.
Section 5-5-20 allows a trial judge to grant a new trial “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity.” OCGA § 5-5-20. Section 5-5-21 allows the trial judge to “exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence infavor of the finding.” OCGA § 5-5-21. Grounds for a new trial under these Code sections are commonly known as the “general grounds” and “require the trial judge to exercise a broad discretion to sit as a ‘thirteenth juror.’ ” White v.