Donaldson v. Macey
[…] Donaldson v. Macey

122 Misc. 2d 256 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983

OPINION OF THE COURT

Thomas E. Mercure, J.

This case presents a novel issue on the applicability of the No-Fault Law.

Defendants move for summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3212 upon the grounds that there are no triable issues of fact and that there is no merit to the cause of action asserted in the complaint herein in that plaintiff has failed to allege “a serious injury”, pursuant to the Comprehensive Automobile Insurance Reparations Act (Insurance Law, § 673, subd 1; see, also, CPLR 3016, subd [g]). Plaintiff responds that no such allegation is necessary since the cause does not fall within the purview of the automobile No-Fault Law as “arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle” (Insurance Law, § 673, subd 1).

The facts are as follows: On the morning of January 28, 1981, the defendant, Macey, was directed by his employer, Madden’s Transfer and Storage, Inc., to take its crane truck to Maple Street in the Town of St.