913 P.2d 655 | Nev. | 1996
[…] Where this court cannot be confident that the error played no role in the jury’s deliberations, a defective jury instruction warrants reversal. See Corbin v. State, 111 Nev. 378, 382, 892 P.2d 580, 582 (1995) (jury instruction erroneously stated that, to employ the defense of entrapment, the defendant had the burden of proving lack of predisposition); Culverson v. State, 106 Nev. 484, 487-88, 797 P.2d 238, 239-40 (1990) (jury instruction was unclear or misleading regarding permitted use of deadly force in self-defense); Cotter v. State, 103 Nev. 303, 306, 738 P.2d 506, 508 (1987) (quoting NRS 484.3795) (jury instruction omitted the statutory requirement that for conviction of driving while under the influence of a controlled substance one must be under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree that renders him “‘incapable of safely driving or exercising actual physical control of the vehicle’ ”); Ramos v. State, 95 Nev. 251, 253, 592 P.2d 950, 951 (1979) (district court erroneously instructed the jury that it could find the defendant guilty of attempted murder even if he did not have the intent to kill).