488 F.2d 1081 | 3rd Cir. | 1973
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7JjStl(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court.” (Emphasis added.)
. 26 U.S.C. § 6861(a) provides:
“Authority for Making. — -If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the assessment or collection of a deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be jeopardized by delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a), immediately assess such deficiency . . . . ”
. See Iannelli v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 487 F.2d 317 (3d Cir., filed June 29, 1973).