488 F.2d 1081 | 3rd Cir. | 1973
[…] So long as the IRS, however, acts from a good faith concern that its revenue interest is in jeopardy, its actions are shielded from injunctions by section 7421.
The order of the district court shall be vacated and the cause remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
. Appellants’ children, who originally were complainants in the district court, are not involved in this appeal. On April 26, 1972, the parties entered a stipulation dismissing the complaint on behalf of the children and withdrawing the assessment as to the children.
. 26 U.S.C. § 6861(g) provides :
“Abatement if jeopardy does not exist.— The Secretary or his delegate may abate the jeopardy assessment if he finds that jeopardy does not exist. . . . ”
. 26 U.S.C. § 6861(b) provides :
“Deficiency letters. — If the jeopardy assessment is made before any notice in respect of the tax to which the jeopardy assessment relates has been mailed under section 6212(a), then the Secretary or his delegate shall mail a notice under such subsection within 60 days after the making of the assessment.”
. On April 7, 1971, when the jeopardy assessment was imposed, the IRS asserted a deficiency in the amount of $1,542,133.71 of which $639,862.38 was for penalties and interest.