Donald F. Baker v. Henry Wade, District Attorney of Dallas County, Texas, Etc., Danny E. Hill, 47th District Attorney
[…] McDonald v. Board of Election Commissioners, 394 U.S. 802, 807-09, 89 S.Ct. 1404, 1408, 22 L.Ed.2d 739 (1969). In view of the strong objection to homosexual conduct, which has prevailed in Western culture for the past seven centuries, we cannot say that section 21.06 is “totally unrelated to the pursuit of,” id. at 809, 89 S.Ct. at 1408, 22 L.Ed.2d at 745, implementing morality, a permissible state goal, Berman v. Parker, 348 U.S. 26, 32, 75 S.Ct. 98, 102, 99 L.Ed. 27 (1954); Dronenburg v. Zech, 741 F.2d 1388, 1398 (D.C.Cir.1984). Therefore, section 21.06 does not deprive Baker of equal protection of the laws.2

*293Because we hold that section 21.06 is constitutional, the injunction of the district court is vacated and the judgment is REVERSED.

. Deviate sexual intercourse is defined as "any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person." Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 21.01(1) (Vernon 1974).

Insofar as § 21.06 condemns public homosexual conduct, it overlaps Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 21.07 (Vernon 1974), which proscribes, among other sexual acts, deviate sexual intercourse in public places.