Donald F. Baker v. Henry Wade, District Attorney of Dallas County, Texas, Etc., Danny E. Hill, 47th District Attorney
[…] Donald F. Baker v. Henry Wade, District Attorney of Dallas County, Texas, Etc., Danny E. Hill, 47th District Attorney

769 F.2d 289 | 5th Cir. | 1985

Lead Opinion

REAVLEY, Circuit Judge:

Donald F. Baker, a homosexual, sought a declaration that Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 21.06 (Vernon 1974) is unconstitutional. Section 21.06 proscribes “engag[ing] in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.” Id.1 The district court held that section 21.06 violates the constitutional protections of privacy and equal protection. Baker v. Wade, 553 F.Supp. 1121 (N.D.Tex.1982).