Donald F. Baker v. Henry Wade, District Attorney of Dallas County, Texas, Etc., Danny E. Hill, 47th District Attorney
[…] From the decision to permit Danny Hill, in his official capacity as District Attorney of Potter County, one of 254 Texas counties, to intervene on appeal and to prosecute this appeal, I respectfully dissent.

. 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) reads as follows:

In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.

. Procedurally, Hill’s motion was not a request for substitution under Fed.R.Civ.P. 25, but was a motion to intervene and be named class representative under Fed.R.Civ.P. 23 and 24. See 7A C. Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1951, at 638 (1972).

. See supra note 2.