791 F. Supp. 335 | D.N.H. | 1992
[…] For the reasons that follow, this court, after de novo review, 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B), respectfully declines to adopt the R & R, and orders this case remanded.
Discussion
Under 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A), all civil suits to which FDIC is a party, with narrow exception, are deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. As such, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B), FDIC may remove to federal court any such case filed in state court — again, subject to narrow exception.
The exception to the “arising under” language of section 1819(b)(2)(A) and the removal power of section 1819(b)(2)(B) is contained in 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(D), which provides:
(D) State actions
Except as provided in subparagraph (E), any action—
(i) to which the Corporation, in the Corporation’s capacity as receiver of a State insured depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a party other than as a plaintiff;
(ii) which involves only the preclosing rights against the State insured depository institution, or obligations owing to, depositors, creditors, or stockholders by the State insured depository institution; and
(iii) in which only the interpretation of the law of such State is necessary, shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.
Successful remand requires compliance with all three subsections of section 1819(b)(2)(D). Capizzi v. FDIC, 937 F.2d 8 (1st Cir.1991).
There is no dispute that this case satisfies the first exception. The court will address exceptions (ii) and (iii) in reverse order.