Donahue v. State
[…] Our review of the evidence convinces us that the trial court’s interference with the parties’ constitutional rights to have the issues of fact resolved by the jury was unjustified; see Jacobs v. Goodspeed, supra; and that the trial court abused its discretion in setting the verdict aside.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment on the verdict.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-228b provides in pertinent part: “No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. ... No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.”