Don William Davis v. Larry Norris, Director, Arkansas Department of Correction
[…] (3) An opinion as to his capacity to understand the proceedings against him and to assist effectively in his own defense;
(4) An opinion as to the extent, if any, to which the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired at the time of the conduct alleged; and
(5) When directed by the court, an opinion as to the capacity of the defendant to have title culpable mental state that is required to establish an element of the offense charged.

A.C.A. § 5-2-305(d) (1991).

. Under A.C.A. § 5-4-605 mitigating circumstances include but are not limited to whether the "capital murder was committed while the defendant was under extreme mental or emotional disturbance” and whether the "capital murder was committed while the defendant was acting under unusual pressures or influences or under the domination of another person.”