Don Ray Smith v. Cmta-Iam Pension Trust
[…] The Plan has been consistently interpreted so as to suspend benefits to Plan members working for employers contributing to the Plan. Appellant does not contend otherwise. This is a reasonable interpretation and cannot be considered as either arbitrary or capricious.

THE ERISA CLAIM

Appellant’s ERISA claim presents a more difficult problem. We must decide whether the suspension clause as interpreted violates federal law under ERISA § 203(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a), which provides in part: “Each pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age . ...” 5 A plan’s failure to make payments to an eligible participant constitutes an impermissible forfeiture under the Act unless the conditions described in section 203(a)(3) are met.6 Appellant’s position is that the Plan’s suspension clause violates ERISA’s nonforfeiture rule and falls within