Don Huddleston Construction Co. v. United Bank & Trust Co. of Norman
[…] The subsequent reassertion of Appellants' claim was then well within the one year refiling period.

The trial court erred in finding Appellants' claims barred. That order is accordingly reversed and this cause remanded for the further proceedings necessitated hereby. Finally, although Appellants raised additional grounds for reversal, those grounds are now moot and need not be addressed.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

GARRETT, J., and ADAMS, V.C.J., concur.

NOTES

[1] 12 Ohio St. 1991 § 100 provides:

"If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed."

[2] 11 U.S.C. § 108(c) provides: