Don Hill Construction Co. v. Dealers Electrical Supply Co.
[…] Even though materialman failed to comply with statutory requirement that it gives written notice of unpaid balance of claim to contractor not later than 36 days after the 10th day of month next following each month in which materials were furnished, funds in contractors hands which were due to subcontractor to whom materials had been furnished were trust funds for benefit of subcontractor’s materialmen, and materialmen was nonetheless therefore entitled to recover amounts due from subcontractors from such funds.

That case was decided under the Hardeman Act. The provisions of art. 5472e, were carried over into TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. secs. 162.001-162.033 (Vernon 1984). TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. sec. 162.001 (Vernon 1984) provides as follows:

(a) Construction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state.

TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. sec. 162.002, (Vernon 1984) provides as follows:

A contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds.

See, McCoy v. Nelson Utilities Services, Inc., 736 S.W.2d 160 (Tex.App.—Tyler 1987, writ ref’d n.r.e.).