Domogalla v. Department of Revenue
[…] After a final determination of value by the proper authority, a taxpayer who has failed to appeal the subsequent year or years may petition the Department of Revenue to order the person in charge of the rolls to make the necessary correction. In order to determine the value of the property for the intervening years, the Department may require a hearing and submission of evidence.

Section 7 of ch 870, Or Laws 1977 (now ORS 305.285) states:

"Whenever any property tax matter is appealed to the Department of Revenue, Oregon Tax Court or Supreme Court, and during the pendency of the appeal, no appeal is filed for a subsequent year or years, the taxpayer may, on or before December 15 of the year in which a final determination is made by the last body or tribunal to pass on the matter or within six months of such final determination, whichever is later, request the department to order the officer in charge of the rolls for the intervening years to correct all tax and assessment rolls for those years with respect to the property affected by such final determination. The department may require a hearing and the submission of evidence necessary to determine the correction, if any, that should he made for each intervening year in view of the holding in such final determination. Notwithstanding any time limit in ORS 311.205, the department shall order such correction as it deems necessary.”

ORS 311.205 now states, in pertinent part: