Dominican Republic v. Peguero
[…] Dominican Republic v. Peguero

225 F. Supp. 342 | S.D.N.Y. | 1963

CROAKE, District Judge.

Plaintiff Gaston Espinal, purporting to act on behalf of plaintiff Dominican Republic, moves for a preliminary injunction pursuant to Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to enjoin defendant from acting as consul for the Dominican Republic.

At the outset, the court is confronted with the contention of the defendant that the court lacks jurisdiction. It is his position that the only possible basis for jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C. § 1351, which provides:

“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all actions and proceedings against consuls or vice consuls of foreign states.”