757 N.E.2d 186 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Kostuck v. Brown, 684 N.E.2d 573, 574 (Ind.Ct.App.1997). The prima facie error rule protects this court and takes from us the burden of controverting arguments advanced for reversal, a duty which remains with the appellee. Id. Still, we are obligated to correctly apply the law to the facts in the record in order to determine whether reversal is required. Blunt-Keene v. State, 708 N.E.2d 17, 19 (Ind.Ct.App.1999).
[2] We refer to the tort of conversion, not the crime of the same name. Pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3 (Burns Code Ed. Repl. 1998), a person who "knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor." Moreover, one who is a victim of criminal conversion may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss and recover, among other things, treble damages, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees. See Ind.Code § 34-24-3-1 (Burns Code Ed. Repl.1998).