Domingo Arango Marquez v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Similarly, former § 1252(a)(2)(B) authorized continued detention, beyond the removal period, of a lawfully admitted alien convicted of an aggravated felony who was unable to “demonstrate[ ] to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that [he] is not a threat to the community and that [he] is likely to appear before any scheduled hearings.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B); see also Alvarez-Mendez, 941 F.2d at 961.

In enacting 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A) as part of IIRIRA, Congress shortened the removal period previously found at former § 1252(c) to ninety days. See Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 701, 121 S.Ct. 2491. Detention during the removal period is mandatory. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2) (“During the removal period, the Attorney General shall detain the alien. Under no circumstances during the removal period shall the Attorney General release an alien who has been found inadmissible ... or deportable [on certain specified grounds].”). IIRIRA also contained a new statutory provision, § 1231(a)(6), that consolidated authorization for the INS to detain beyond the removal period all types of aliens who are subject to final orders of removal, thus eliminating the bifurcated approach to post-removal order detention under pre-IIRIRA law. Section 1231(a)(6) provides:

An alien ordered removed who is inadmissible under section 1182 of this title, removable under section 1227(a)(1)(C), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(4) of this title or who has been determined by the Attorney General to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order of removal, may be detained beyond the removal period and, if released, shall be subject to the terms of supervision in paragraph (3).

8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6).

Section 1231(a)(6) does not authorize indefinite post-removal period detention, but *899instead imposes an implied six-month limit on such detention, provided that removal is not reasonably foreseeable.