47 Conn. App. 466 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, 240 Conn. 1, 688 A.2d 314 (1997).
Following the voluntary disclosure, the commission changed the hearing date from March 3 to March 31, 1994.
General Statutes § 1-15 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § l-21i (d) provides in relevant part: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of said commission may appeal therefrom, in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . . .”
General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal.”
General Statutes § l-21i (d) provides in relevant part: “The commission shall have standing to defend, prosecute or otherwise participate in any appeal of any of its decisions and to take an appeal from any judicial decision overturning or modifying a decision of the commission.