47 Conn. App. 466 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] If the court finds such prejudice, it shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment.”
The applicable law is General Statutes § 52-146k (2) and (3), which provide: “(2) ‘Battered women’s counselor’ means any person engaged in a battered women’s center (A) who has undergone a minimum of twenty hours of training which shall include, but not be limited to, the dynamics of battering, crisis intervention, communication skills, working with diverse populations, an overview of the state criminal justice system and information about state and community resources for battered women, (B) who is certified as a counselor by the battered women’s center which provided such training, (C) who is under the control of a direct service supervisor of a battered women’s center, and (D) whose primary purpose is the rendering of advice, counsel and assistance to, and the advocacy of the cause of, battered women.