111 A.D.2d 957 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1985
[…] On this appeal, National Surety argues that it was not liable for the cleanup expenses because the policy in question did not apply “to liability assumed by [Herzog & Hopkins] under any contract or agreement”. It contends that Herzog & Hopkins voluntarily undertook to clean up the oil spill, thereby forming a contract for which National Surety was not liable. We cannot agree. Herzog & Hopkins’ cleanup of the oil spill was not a voluntary act, but was instead an obligation imposed by statute.
Pursuant to Navigation Law § 181 (1): “Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained”. Further, “discharge” is defined as: “any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters”