Dolomite, S.p.A. v. Beconta, Inc.
[…] Dolomite’s motion for a stay is made "pursuant to * * * CPLR § 2214 (d) and 2201” (and pursuant to United States Arbitration Act § 4 [9 USC § 4]. Under CPLR 2201 the court is authorized to grant a stay of proceedings upon such terms as may be just. (CPLR 2214 [d] pertains to the order to show cause.) It would appear however, that CPLR 7503 (b) entitled "Application to compel or stay arbitration” is the rule most applicable here rather than the far more general CPLR 2201. CPLR 7503 (b) states, in part: "a party who has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration, may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with”. Since plaintiff has participated in the arbitration in some ways there is considerable doubt as to whether plaintiff may avail itself of the CPLR 7503 (b) stay provision even if the *861fraudulent inducement issue were one for the court. (Binghamton Civ. Serv.