716 P.2d 852 | Wash. | 1986
[…] On May 24, 1982, the Department issued, pursuant to RCW 51.48.120, a notice and order of assessment declaring due premiums and penalties in the amount of $9,528.70 for the period of July 1, 1978, through March 31, 1981. We are concerned only with the period of July 1, 1978, through September 30, 1980. The parties have agreed upon the *563 amount due for the remaining periods.
The employer contends, and the trial court so held, that the assessments were barred by RCW 51.16.190(1), which provides:
Any action, other than in cases of fraud, to collect any delinquent premium, assessment, contribution, penalty, or other sum due to the department from any employer subject to this title shall be brought within three years of the date any such sum became due.
The Department contends that it brought an action by issuing and serving a notice of assessment within 3 years after "discovery" of the unpaid premiums by the audit. Two questions arise.