94 Cal. 642 | Cal. | 1892
[…] It is for the rescission of these agreements, and the restitution of the plaintiff to the property so conveyed, and the surrender of the notes and mortgage, that this action was brought.
2. An action for the rescission of a contract may be maintained whenever the consent of the party seeking to rescind was obtained through any fraud or undue influence of the other party. (Civ. Code, sec. 1689.) “ Undue influence ” is defined in the Civil Code (sec. 1575) to consist,—“1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.”