2004 Ohio 4454 | Ohio Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Further, Appellants argue that the doctrine of sovereign immunity is inapplicable because: (1) Tallmadge exerted its judgment or discretion in a wanton and reckless manner; (2) liability is imposed upon Tallmadge by another statute; and (3) pursuant to R.C.
{¶ 5} R.C.
"[R.C. 2744] does not apply to, and shall not be construed to apply to, the following:
"* * *.
"(C) Civil actions by an employee of a political subdivision against the political subdivision relative to wages, hours, conditions, or other terms of his employment." R.C.
{¶ 6} Appellants argue that requiring Thomas to direct traffic on the crest of a hill, in the dark, without protective gear, involves a condition of employment. That assertion is incorrect. "Both the language of [R.C.
{¶ 7} We turn now to the remaining arguments.