Dolan v. New York State Department of Civil Service
[…] In June 2001, petitioner commenced the instant proceeding seeking judicial review of respondent’s determination and, in order to support his contentions, sought certain discovery. Petitioner also challenged the determination of Taxation and Finance terminating his probationary employment as investigator. Supreme Court denied petitioner’s motion for discovery and dismissed the petition. Petitioner now appeals.

We affirm. As a starting point, Civil Service Law § 50 (4) authorizes Civil Service to: “investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification, * * * may revoke such eligible’s certification and appointment and direct that his employment be terminated.” Moreover, a decision by Civil Service to revoke an appointment for any of the enumerated disqualifications is purely a matter of discretion (see Matter of Richie v Coughlin, 148 AD2d 178, 182 [1989], appeal dismissed 75 NY2d 765 [1989], lv denied 75 NY2d 707 [1990], cert denied 498 US 824