Dolan v. Brown
[…] Evans v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 273, 283-84 (1996) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1203 (6th ed. 1990)). Whether evidence is new and material is a question of law this Court reviews de novo. Spencer, 4 Vet.App. at 287.

Section 1111 of title 38, U.S.Code, titled “[p]resumption of sound condition,” provides that wartime veterans shall be considered to have been in sound condition at their entrance into service “except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.” The statutes also contain a presumption of aggravation: Where it is established that a condition preexisted service, that condition “will be considered to have been aggravated by active military ... service[ ] where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a