Dolan v. Brown
[…] R. at 10. . The Board basically found that all the evidence except Dr. Crane’s statements were not new, and that Dr. Crane’s statements did not address when the ulcer developed, and so were not material. R. at 9-10.

II. ANALYSIS

■When a claim is denied as a result of an “initial review or determination,” and the claimant fails to timely appeal that decision by filing a Notice of Disagreement (NOD) within the one-year period prescribed in 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1), that decision becomes final and the claim may not “thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations not inconsistent with” title 38 of the United States Code. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c); see also Person v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 449, 450 (1993) (failure to timely appeal an RO decision within one-year period renders the decision final).