Doire v. Commerce Insurance
[…] In May 1993 Doire obtained a default judgment against Olson, but it was not until July 1994 that Doire discovered that Commerce was Olson’s liability-insurance carrier. When Doire sought to recover from Commerce the amount of the default judgment, Commerce refused payment because of Olson’s failure to provide it with timely notice of the accident. Doire filed a declaratory-judgment action in Superior Court against Commerce, requesting that the court declare that coverage exists and that Commerce was liable for the default-judgment amount under G.L.1956 § 27-7-2 (“[t]he injured party, * * * after having obtained judgment against the insured alone, may proceed on that judgment in a separate action against the insurer”). Commerce answered and shortly thereafter filed a motion for summary judgment. The motion justice, treating Commerce’s motion as one to dismiss, determined that Doire’s proper remedy against Commerce was by a direct suit under § 27-7-2 and not by a *697declaratory-judgment action.