Doherty v. Retirement Board of Medford
[…] Id. at 686.

Neither the fact that the statute employs the term “forfeit,” nor our holding in Collatos regarding G. L. c. 32, § 15 (3A), determines the nature of G. L. c. 32, § 15 (1). The specific statutory violations which trigger § 15 (3A) affect public employees who have been convicted of participating in acts of extortion and bribery, and not employees who have been accused of misappropriating government property. The statute which concerns us, G. L. c. 32, § 15 (1), causes an individual to give up any benefits and deductions “to the extent of the amount so found to be misappropriated, and to the extent of the costs of the investigation, if any.” Reviewing Doherty’s claim that he was entitled to a jury trial on this matter, the Superior Court judge found that this statute was not penal or punitive but rather restitutionary in that it “permits restitution for the wrong done to the City of Medford by [Doherty].”