Doherty v. Retirement Board of Medford
[…] United States v. Doherty, 867 F.2d 47, 52-53 (1st Cir.), cert, denied, 492 U.S. 918 (1989).

We note that this evidence, in the Federal criminal prosecution, contrasts sharply with the claim made by Doherty’s lawyer before the District Court in this case that “[flhere was no allegation whatsoever that Thomas Doherty had either the entrance exam, the Sergeants exam, or the Lieutenants exam. There was no evidence, other than the fact that he was legitimately promoted to lieutenant.”

General Laws c. 32, § 15 (1), provides, “Any member who has been charged with the misappropriation of funds or property of any governmental unit in which or by which he is employed or was employed at the time of bis retirement or termination of service, as the case may be . . . and who files a written request therefor shall be granted a hearing by the board in accordance with the procedure set forth in subdivision (1) of section sixteen. If the board after the hearing finds the charges to be true, such member shall forfeit all rights under sections one to twenty-eight inclusive to a retirement allowance or to a return of his accumulated total deductions for himself and for his beneficiary, or to both, to the extent of the amount so found to be misappropriated and to the extent of the costs of the investigation, if any, as found by the board. He shall thereupon cease to be a member, except upon such terms and conditions as the board may determine.”

Following this order by the Superior Court judge, Doherty submitted an amended complaint seeking certiorari review under G. L. c. 249, § 4.