Doherty v. Retirement Board of Medford
[…] He shall thereupon cease to be a member, except upon such terms and conditions as the board may determine.”

Following this order by the Superior Court judge, Doherty submitted an amended complaint seeking certiorari review under G. L. c. 249, § 4.

General Laws c. 249, § 4, provides that “[a] civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court.”

Doherty also argues that this statute violates the Seventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. The Seventh Amendment is not applicable to the States. See Commonwealth v. One 1972 Chevrolet Van, 385 Mass. 198, 203-204 n.7 (1982).