CA A40087 | Or. Ct. App. | Jul 6, 1988
[…] “(10) Location, construction, depth, capacity, yield and other characteristics of and matters in connection with wells be controlled in accordance with the purposes set forth in this section.”

ORS 537.780 provided:

“In the administration of ORS 537.505 to 537.795, the Water Resources Director may:
“(1) Require that all flowing wells be capped or equipped with valves so that the flow of ground water may be completely stopped when the ground water is not actually being applied to a beneficial use.
“(2) Prescribe and enforce general standards for the construction and maintenance of wells and their casings, fittings, valves and pumps, and special standards for the construction and maintenance of particular wells and their casings, fittings, valves and pumps.
“(3) Prescribe and enforce uniform standards for the scientific measurement of water levels and of ground water flowing or withdrawn from wells.
“(4) Enter upon any lands for the purpose of inspecting wells, including wells exempt under ORS 537.545, casings, fittings, valves, pipes, pumps and measuring devices.
“(5) Prosecute actions and suits to enjoin violations of ORS 537.505 to 537.795, and appear and become a party to any action, suit or proceeding in any court or before any administrative body when it appears to the satisfaction of the director that the determination of such action, suit or proceeding might be in conflict with the public policy expressed in ORS 537.525.
“(6) Call upon and receive advice and assistance from the Environmental Quality Commission or any other public agency or any person, and enter into cooperative agreements with any such public agency or person.
“(7) Promulgate and enforce such rules as the director deems necessary to facilitate and assist in carrying out functions under ORS 537.505 to 537.795. Such *30rules include, but are not limited to rules governing:
“(a) The form and content of registration statements, certificates of registration, applications for permits, permits, certificates of completion, ground water right certificates, notices, proofs, maps, drawings, logs and licenses;
“(b) Procedure in hearings held by the director or an authorized assistant; and