Doherty v. Mayor of Everett
[…] Doherty v. Mayor of Everett

13 Mass. App. Ct. 202 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1982

Kass, J.

In May, 1975, the common council and the board of aldermen of Everett (that city has a bicameral legislature) voted in favor of a resolution to accept G. L. c. 41, § 108L, as inserted by St. 1970, c. 835.2 That statute provides for career incentive pay for regular full-time police of*203ficers “as a reward for furthering their education in the field of policework.”3 The mayor vetoed the resolution and the common council and board of aldermen overrode his veto by votes of seventeen to one and four to two, respectively. Under section 18 of the city charter of Everett,4 however, appropriation measures originate upon recommendation of the mayor.