Doherty v. Mayor of Everett
[…] Id. at 52-53. See also Labor Relations Commn. v. Selectmen of Dracut, 374 Mass. 619, 628 (1978).

When § 108L was enacted in 1970, Brucato and Oleksak had been decided. Brucato, particularly, invited the Legislature to speak clearly if the acceptance of statutes was to be subject to further action under the municipal finance law. Brucato v. Lawrence, 338 Mass. at 618. In the absence of express instructions in § 108L, we apply the principle that no further action is required. Compare Mendes v. Taunton, 366 Mass. 109, 113-117 (1974). We do not see a contrary direction in the phrase in § 108L which says, “Any • city or town which accepts the provisions of this section and provides career incentive salary increases for police officers shall be reimbursed by the commonwealth for one half the cost of such payments upon certification by the board of *207higher education.” The words “and provides career incentive salary increases for police officers” appear to say no more than that making payments under the incentive program is a condition of obtaining State reimbursement.