13 Mass. App. Ct. 202 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1982
[…] It is possible to distinguish Brucato in that the measure accepted by the municipality in that case required the vote of only a simple majority, whereas acceptance of G. L. c. 41, § 108L, as explained above, requires a two-
When § 108L was enacted in 1970, Brucato and Oleksak had been decided. Brucato, particularly, invited the Legislature to speak clearly if the acceptance of statutes was to be subject to further action under the municipal finance law. Brucato v. Lawrence, 338 Mass. at 618. In the absence of express instructions in § 108L, we apply the principle that no further action is required. Compare Mendes v. Taunton, 366 Mass. 109, 113-117 (1974). We do not see a contrary direction in the phrase in § 108L which says, “Any • city or town which accepts the provisions of this section and provides career incentive salary increases for police officers shall be reimbursed by the commonwealth for one half the cost of such payments upon certification by the board of
In light of the views we have set forth in this opinion, we hold that the mayor was duty bound, acting under the authority conferred upon him by St. 1892, c. 355, § 18, to submit to the city council recommendations for sums sufficient to cover career incentive pay increases earned by full-time members of the police department of Everett. The judgment dismissing the complaint is reversed, and a judgment shall be entered consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
The common council voted for the resolution 17 to 1, and the board of aldermen voted for it 7 to 0.
General Laws, c. 41, § 108L, provides that the Commonwealth shall reimburse any city or town which accepts the provisions of the statute for one half the cost of the incentive payments.
The city charter of Everett was granted by St. 1892, c. 355. Everett v. Curnane, 329 Mass. 490, 492 (1952). Certain amendments enacted since are not material to the case at bar.
The charter refers to the common council and the board of aldermen collectively as the council.