76 A.D.2d 14 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980
[…] . Although this specific allegation was not made in the complaint, the hearing officer also found that based on proof adduced at the hearing the petitioner had knowingly employed a third person, Robert Sheperd, as a real estate salesman prior to his licensure.
. Section 441-c provides, inter alia, that "the department of state may revoke the license of a real estate broker * * * or suspend the same * * * if such licensee * * * has demonstrated untrustworthiness”.
. Section 442 provides, inter alia, that "[n]o real estate broker shall pay any part of a fee, commission or other compensation received by the broker to any person for any service * * * unless such a person be a duly licensed real estate salesman