76 A.D.2d 14 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980
[…] . Section 175.2 provides: "A real estate broker shall, within a reasonable time, render an account to his client and remit to him, any monies collected for his client, and unexpended for his account.”
. Although this specific allegation was not made in the complaint, the hearing officer also found that based on proof adduced at the hearing the petitioner had knowingly employed a third person, Robert Sheperd, as a real estate salesman prior to his licensure.
. Section 441-c provides, inter alia, that "the department of state may revoke the license of a real estate broker * * * or suspend the same * * * if such licensee * * * has demonstrated untrustworthiness”.