Dofflemyer v. Derwinski
[…] Id. at 310-11.

It is beyond question that the VA must follow its own regulations. See Browder v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 204, 205 (1991), *281and the cases cited therein. The Court is compelled to “hold unlawful and set aside” a rating action which resulted from the failure to follow applicable statutory or regulatory commands. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3). Such an action is necessarily “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law” and therefore void ab initio. Id.; see Schafrath v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 589, 595-6 (1991).

III.

APPLICATION OF THE LAW TO THE FACTS