Dofflemyer v. Derwinski
[…] In this instance, the reduction of the veteran’s rating from 100% to 10% occurred on May 1, 1989, which is 19 years, 11 months, and 10 days from the date of the original 100% rating. Therefore, because it was 20 days short of having been in effect for 20 years, this veteran’s rating was not “protected” by § 3.951.

There is no question that a disability rating may be reduced; however, the circumstances under which rating reductions can occur are specifically limited and carefully circumscribed by regulations promulgated by the Secretary. 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a) (1991) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) General. Total disability ratings ... will not be reduced, in the absence of clear error, without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition. Examination reports showing material improvement must be evaluated in conjunction with all the facts of record, and consideration must be given particularly to whether the veteran attained improvement under the ordinary conditions of life, i.e., while working or actively seeking work or whether the symptoms have been brought under control by prolonged rest, or generally, by following a regimen which precludes work, and if the latter, reduction from total disability ratings will not be considered pending reexamination after a period of employment (3 to 6 months).

Further, 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a) and (c) (1991), provide in relevant part: