Doescher v. Marcotte
[…] “Except as otherwise provided in the instrument or document evidencing a savings account or shares, any member, his authorized representative or a person authorized by operation of law may present at any time a written appiication for withdrawal of all or any part of his un-pledged savings accounts or shares. * * * ” (emphasis ours)

Further, in LSA-R.S. 6:922, relating to powers of attorney, a requirement is made that the representative of the person in whose name the account is placed be authorized “in writing” to make “withdrawals”. LSA-R.S. 6:922, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

“Any association may continue to recognize the authority of an attorney-in-fact authorized in writing to manage or to make withdrawals either in whole or in part from the savings account or of the shares and the sums paid in on account of unpledged savings accounts or shares of a member, whether minor or adult, until it *348receives written notice or is on actual notice of the revocation of his authority. * * * ” (emphasis ours)1

Needless to say, to permit withdrawals by third parties based on oral authorization would result in chaos in the homestead and banking businesses.