Doe v. Vermont Office of Health Access (2011-045)
[…] The court reduced the State’s lien by its share of reasonably necessary costs and expenses, but did not subtract attorney’s fees from the State’s lien because it concluded that the relevant statute in effect when the case arose provided that only a pro rata share of costs and expenses could be withheld from recovery. The court noted that, as to attorney’s fees, the statute provided only that the recipient’s attorney “may negotiate an attorney fee” with the State. 33 V.S.A. § 1910(j) (2001) (amended 2008). Although the statute was later amended to provide that the recipient’s attorney “may withhold the agency’s pro rata share of reasonably necessary attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses incurred in asserting the claim,” the court concluded that the statute was a change, not a clarification, and therefore inapplicable to the present case. Id. § 1910(k). Doe does not contest the applicability of the past version of the statute.