Doe v. Vermont Office of Health Access (2011-045)
[…] Ahlborn, 547 U.S. at 275. Medicaid was launched in 1965 and is administered by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS), who exercises authority through the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). Id. All states participate in the Medicaid program, though they are not required to do so. Id. Vermont is a participant, see 33 V.S.A. §§ 1901-1910, and has in place a statute regarding liens against proceeds from third parties for medical expenses, see id. § 1910. At the relevant time, this statute provided that the Office of Vermont Health Access (OVHA) “shall have a lien against a third party, to the extent of the amount paid by the agency, on any recovery for that claim, whether by judgment, compromise or settlement.” Id. § 1910(a).[2]
¶ 5. Both the states and the federal government pay a portion of Medicaid costs, with the federal government paying between fifty and eighty-three percent of costs incurred for patient care. Ahlborn, 547 U.S. at 275. Each state must comply with federal requirements.