74 Fed. Cl. 592 | Fed. Cl. | 2007
[…] The FLSA does not authorize credit hours for federal employees. However, The Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1982, 5 U.S.C. §§ 6120-6133, permits the agency to offer credit hours to Plaintiffs. Credit hours are defined as “any hours, within a flexible schedule ... which are in excess of an employee’s basic work requirement and which the employee elects to work so as to vary the length of a workweek or workday.” 5 U.S.C. § 6121(4). Employees receive credit hours on an hour-for-hour basis. 5 U.S.C. § 6123(b). Credit hours are not overtime. 5 U.S.C. § 6121(6). In general, an employee shall not be entitled to be compensated for credit hours. 5 U.S.C. § 6123(b). Section 6123 provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of law referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section [including the FLSA, 20 U.S.C. § 207], an employee shall not be entitled to be compensated for credit hours worked except to the extent authorized under section 6126 of this title or to the extent such employee is allowed to have such hours taken into account with respect to the employee’s basic work requirement.