74 Fed. Cl. 592 | Fed. Cl. | 2007
[…] FEPCA defines “overtime” as “hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or ... in excess of 8 hours in a day.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 5542(a). Overtime pay under FEPCA, with limited exceptions, is equal to one and one-half times the basic rate of pay. 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a). Importantly here, FEP-CA further expressly provides that in lieu of receiving overtime pay under the FLSA for overtime hours worked, federal employees may receive one hour of comp time for each hour of overtime worked for “irregular or occasional overtime work.” 5 U.S.C. § 5543.
Specifically, Section 5543(a) provides:
(a) The head of an agency may—
(1) on request of an employee, grant the employee compensatory time off from his scheduled tour of duty instead of payment under section 5542 or section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 for an equal amount of time spent in irregular or occasional overtime work; and
(2) provide that an employee whose rate of basic pay is in excess of the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10 ... shall be granted compensatory time off from his scheduled tour of duty equal to the amount of time spent in irregular or occasional overtime work instead of being paid for that work under section 5542 of this title.
5 U.S.C. § 5543(a) (emphasis added). Irregular or occasional overtime work is not defined in FEPCA, but is defined in the Office of Personnel Management’s implementing regulations as “overtime work that is not scheduled in advance of the employee’s workweek.” 5 C.F.R. § 551.501(c).