54 Fed. Cl. 404 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment on liability is GRANTED. Defendant’s cross motion is DENIED. Counsel will contact the court within thirty days to recommend further proceedings.

. Additional information may be found in earlier published opinions at Doe v. United States, 46 Fed.Cl. 399 (2000); and Doe v. United States, 47 Fed.Cl. 594 (2000).

. Section 5545(c)(2) states:

The head of an agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management, may provide that—
an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty with the employee generally being responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require the employee to remain on duty, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this sub-chapter, except for regularly scheduled overtime, night, and Sunday duty, and for holiday duty.
We held that this section does not apply to the Class because "[t]he discretion to determine whether an employee will be provided premium pay under this section rests with the head of the Agency, with the approval of the' Office of Personnel Management.