Doe v. United States
[…] 100 F.3d at 1582.

Under the defendant’s interpretation of the statutory scheme, Customs officers could seek cooperation from an informant and then avoid Section 1619 simply by citing the drug laws instead of, or in addition to, the customs laws in the warrant application. Payments under the two statutes come from two distinct funds, each under the control of a different agency. Payments under Section 1619 are tied to the value of the property seized, and “unless otherwise provided by law ... [are] paid out of appropriations available for the collection of the customs revenue.” 19 U.S.C. § 1619(d) (1994). Payments under Section 886(a), in contrast, issue from the Attorney General, are discretionary, do not require that a seizure have taken place, and are paid “from funds appropriated for the Drug Enforcement Administration.” 21 U.S.C. § 886(a) (1994).