Doe v. United States
[…] The motions are fully briefed, and no further argument is deemed necessary.

DISCUSSION

Initially, the court notes that the demands for an accounting and for a declaration of rights, standing alone, are not within the court’s power to grant. These are equitable remedies that can only survive as appendages to some other valid cause of action. See United States v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 4-5, 89 S.Ct. 1501, 23 L.Ed.2d 52 (1969). Plaintiffs ability to obtain this relief, in other words, hinges on the validity of his claim for money under Section 1619.

Section 1619 provides in relevant part:

Award of compensation to informers (a) In general If—
(1) any person who is not an employee or officer of the United States —
(B) furnishes to a United States attorney, the Secretary of the Treasury, or any customs officer original information concerning —
(ii) any violation of customs laws ... and
(2) such ... information leads to a recovery of —
(B) any ... forfeiture of property the Secretary may award and pay such person an amount that does not exceed 25 percent of the net amount so recovered.

19 U.S.C. § 1619.