Doe v. United States
[…] However, claims for compensation have been filed under 21 U.S.C. 881, and the U.S. District Courts are not certain as to the Congressional intent in making payments under the statute for contraband goods that have no value except on the illicit market .... Therefore, it is essential that the Congress clarify this issue. The Drag Enforcement Administration will still be able to provide payment of awards to informants under the general authority of section 516(a) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 886(a)) which states: (a) The Attorney General is authorized to pay any person, from funds appropriated for the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drags (now the Drug Enforcement Administration by Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1973), for information concerning a violation of this subchapter, such sum or sums of money as he may deem appropriate, without reference to any moieties or rewards to which such person may otherwise be entitled by law. A change in 21 U.S.C. 881 is fully justified; the Government should not be paying a moiety for goods having no legitimate value.

S.Rep. No.173, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 36-37 (1979), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1979, pp. 2003, 2039, 2040.