Doe v. United States
[…] *401B. Administratively Uncontrollable Overtime

Defendant moved to dismiss plaintiffs’ claims for Administratively Uncontrollable Overtime contending that the Agency head has discretion to determine whether to authorize AUO payments. Plaintiffs allege that 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2) provides an absolute right to overtime payments for attorneys who meet the statutory requirements.

Section 5545(c)(2) states:

The head of an agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management, may provide that—
an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty with the employee generally being responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require the employee to remain on duty, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except for regularly scheduled overtime, night, and Sunday duty, and for holiday duty.

The discretion to determine whether an employee will be provided premium pay under this section rests with the head of the Agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management. Both agencies must exercise discretion in deciding whether an employee is entitled to AUO pay pursuant to this statute.