Doe v. United States
[…] We have seen no request by a bureau director to the include attorneys in the class of employees entitled to AUO pay pursuant to paragraph 7 of the Order.

Plaintiffs concede that the Attorney General has established criteria for determining which employees are eligible for AUO pay by DOJ Order 1551.4A. However, they contend that the mere adoption of an AUO program mandates that all qualifying employees receive AUO pay, citing Hannon v. United States, 29 Fed.Cl. 142 (1993). We do not agree that Hannon makes such a holding. If it does, we decline to follow it.

The plain language of Section 5545(c)(2) authorizes the Attorney General to provide AUO for “an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively....” (emphasis added). The regulations at 5 C.F.R. § 550.161(b) provide that “the head of the agency is responsible for determining which employees shall receive premium pay on an annual basis....” (emphasis added).