Doe v. Sullivan County
[…] Our review of the record compels us to conclude that these rulings by the court did not amount to an abuse of discretion.

IX

As a final matter, Sullivan County argues that plaintiff is not entitled to a state law judgment based on negligence because the state has not waived its sovereign immunity from suit for alleged civil rights violations. Sullivan County rests its contention on the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”), Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 29-20-101 to 407 (1980 & Supp. 1990). In particular, section 29-20-205 of the GTLA provides in relevant part that “[i]mmunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury: ... (2) Arises out of ... invasion of right of priva*560cy, or civil rights.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-205 (1990). Plaintiffs state law claim relies on section 8-8-302 of the Tennessee Code, which provides that