Doe v. Stincer
[…] Caídos Stincer and Dr. Hugo Gonzalez, who examined and treated Doe at Mercy Hospital. Doe claimed that the failure of the hospital and its doctors to provide her with her medical records violated the ADA and that the Florida statute permitting them to do so, § 395.3025(2), was preempted by the ADA. In an amended complaint, Doe added as plaintiffs the American Civil Liberties Union and the Advocacy Center, a federally-authorized protection and advocacy organization established under the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act (“PAMII”), 42 U.S.C. § 10801, and the Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights Act (“PAIR”), 29 U.S.C. § 794e.

Section 395.3025 provides hospital patients with a right to obtain their medical records. Under its terms, “[a]ny licensed facility, shall, upon written request, and only after discharge of the patient, furnish, in a timely manner, without delays for legal review, to any person admitted therein for care or treatment or treated thereat ... a true and correct copy of all patient records, ..., which ... are in the possession of the licensed facility....” § 395.3025(1). However, § 395.3025(2) states that “[tjhis section does not apply to records maintained at any licensed facility the primary function of which is to provide psychiatric care to its patients, or to records of treatment for any mental or emotional condition at any other licensed facility....” While this case was pending in the district court, the Florida legislature enacted Fla.Stat.Ann. § 394.4615, spelling out a patient’s right of access to mental health records, amending § 395.3025(1) in accordance with § 394.4615.1 Under § 394.4615,