Doe v. Stincer
[…] Without such allegations, the Advocacy Center cannot show that any of its clients suffered a concrete injury that is traceable to the challenged statute and could be redressed by a favorable decision in this action.

There are three sources of authority that the Advocacy Center can assert in bringing this action. First, it may seek redress for injuries to itself from defendant’s actions. See Alabama Disabilities Advocacy Program v. J.S. Tarwater Developmental Ctr., 97 F.3d 492 (11th Cir.1996).

Second, under the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act (“PA-MII”), 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(B), it may “pursue ... legal ... remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care and treatment in the State.”