Doe v. Stincer
[…] Id.

Further, under PAMII, individuals with mental illness possess “the indicia of membership in an organization.” Id. In PA-MII, Congress directed that multi-member governing boards of protection and advocacy organizations such as the Advocacy Center must be composed of “members who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of clients served by the system” and must “include individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services and family members of such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 10805(c)(1)(B); see also 42 C.F.R. § 51.22(b)(2). Moreover, protection and advocacy organizations must have advisory councils, sixty percent of whose membership as well as the chair of the council must be “comprised of individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services or who are family members of such individuals.” § 10805(a)(6)(B), (C); 42 C.F.R. § 51.23(b)(1), (2).