Doe v. State
[…] The trial court rejected this argument, concluding that the rule requiring each party to bear his or her own litigation expenses has never been recognized as inequitable.

To support their argument, the plaintiffs assert that General Statutes § 52-251b, enacted three years after commencement of this action, evinces a broad legislative policy to allow fee-shifting under the facts of this case. To the contrary, we conclude that § 52-251b manifests an intent by the legislature to delineate specific exceptions to the American rule. Section § 52-251b (a) allows the prevailing party in “any civil action to recover damages for injury to the person or to real or personal property arising out of a violation of section 46a-58” to recover his costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees.