216 Conn. 85 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Roberts, 193 Conn.
To support their argument, the plaintiffs assert that General Statutes § 52-251b, enacted three years after commencement of this action, evinces a broad legislative policy to allow fee-shifting under the facts of this case. To the contrary, we conclude that § 52-251b manifests an intent by the legislature to delineate specific exceptions to the American rule. Section § 52-251b (a) allows the prevailing party in “any civil action to recover damages for injury to the person or to real or personal property arising out of a violation of section 46a-58” to recover his costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees. General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) makes it a discriminatory practice for any person to subject another to “the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability.”
By its terms, § 52-251b applies only to civil actions to recover damages. Therefore, even if it applied retroactively, it would not apply to the current case because “no damages were awarded by the court or even sought in the complaint [in Doe v.