Doe v. State
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs’ claim was not ascertainable in toto until August 5, 1986. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court correctly determined that the plaintiffs had timely filed their notice of claim with the claims commissioner.

II

The defendants next contend that the doctrine of sovereign immunity bars the plaintiffs’ claim for attor*93neys’ fees. First, they argue that the claims commissioner cannot authorize lawsuits against the state in derogation of General Statutes § 4-160 (a), which provides in pertinent part: “The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances.” Relying upon our determination in Doe v.