Doe v. State
[…] In addition, the plaintiffs’ attorneys prepared a court ordered judgment file and monitored the defendants’ compli-*91anee with the court’s order to provide notice to each member of the class that medically necessary abortions would be paid for by Medicaid. The plaintiffs required the services of their attorneys through August 5, 1986.11

The defendants contend that the plaintiffs failed to file their claim with the claims commissioner on a timely basis in accordance with General Statutes § 4-148 (a), which states in pertinent part: “No claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues.” Because the legislature has chosen not to define the term “accrues,” the defendants urge us to construe it to mean the date on which judgment was entered.