216 Conn. 85 | Conn. | 1990
[…] After the decision, the court conducted further hearings on the plaintiffs’ bifurcated claim for attorneys’ fees and costs. In addition, the plaintiffs’ attorneys prepared a court ordered judgment file and monitored the defendants’ compli-
The defendants contend that the plaintiffs failed to file their claim with the claims commissioner on a timely basis in accordance with General Statutes § 4-148 (a), which states in pertinent part: “No claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues.” Because the legislature has chosen not to define the term “accrues,” the defendants urge us to construe it to mean the date on which judgment was entered.