216 Conn. 85 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Jardine, 51 Conn. 64, 69 (1884); and “ 'in an equitable action the court endeavors to do complete justice. . . .’; Howarth v. Northcott, 152 Conn. 460, 465, 208 A.2d 540 (1965) [overruled on other grounds, Hao Thi Popp v. Lucas, 182 Conn. 545, 551, 438 A.2d 755 (1980)]”; McGaffin v. Roberts, 193 Conn.
To support their argument, the plaintiffs assert that General Statutes § 52-251b, enacted three years after commencement of this action, evinces a broad legislative policy to allow fee-shifting under the facts of this case. To the contrary, we conclude that § 52-251b manifests an intent by the legislature to delineate specific exceptions to the American rule. Section § 52-251b (a) allows the prevailing party in “any civil action to recover damages for injury to the person or to real or personal property arising out of a violation of section 46a-58” to recover his costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees.