82 Mass. App. Ct. 38 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2012
[…] However, where a judge has determined, based on the conduct before him at the time, that a juvenile is entitled to an exemption from registration, the Commonwealth cannot years later employ the shortcut of asking the judge to reconsider his earlier ruling based on subsequent uncharged conduct.
Conclusion. Because the plaintiff had been exempted from having to register as a sex offender for the only sex offense by reason of which he ever was found delinquent, SORB was without authority to require the plaintiff to register. Accordingly, the
So ordered.
Section 178E(/), as appearing in St. 1999, c. 74, § 2, provides in relevant part:
“In the case of a sex offender who has been . . . adjudicated as a youthful offender or as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense, on or after December 12, 1999, and who has not been sentenced to immediate confinement, the court shall, within 14 days of sentencing, determine whether the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender’s criminal history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public. If the court so determines, the court shall relieve such sex offender of the obligation to register under sections 178C to 178P, inclusive.”
The record reflects some confusion regarding the exact circumstances of his commitment to DYS custody.