452 Mass. 784 | Mass. | 2008
[…] The plaintiff’s standing to raise this objection appears to be governed by Varga v. Board of Registration of Chiropractors, 411 Mass. 302 (1991). In that case, we considered whether the board of registration of chiropractors (board of registration) could validly suspend the plaintiff’s license to practice chiropractic for six months and require him to undergo two years of probation. See id. at 303. The plaintiff claimed that the board of
b. The board did not lack subject matter jurisdiction at any time relevant to this case. General Laws c. 6, § 178K (1), specifically states that “[a]s long as there are four sitting members, a vacancy shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise the powers of the board.” Significantly, that statute
The regulation that guided the hearing examiner in his application of the statutory factors contained in G. L. c. 6, § 178K, to the plaintiff’s case was part of the so-called Sex Offender Registry Rules and Regulations, set forth in 803 Code Mass.