452 Mass. 784 | Mass. | 2008
[…] We now consider each of the plaintiff’s arguments under the standards set forth in G. L. c. 30A, § 14. The board’s decision will be reversed or modified only if we determine, based on our review of the record, that substantial rights of the plaintiff may have been prejudiced because the board’s decision was in violation of constitutional provisions; beyond the scope of its authority or jurisdiction; unsupported by substantial evidence; arbitrary or capricious; an abuse of discretion; or otherwise not in accordance with law. See G. L. c. 6, § 178M.
1. General Laws c. 6, § 178K, provides that the membership of the board include “at least two licensed psychologists or psychiatrists with special expertise in the assessment and evaluation of sex offenders and who have knowledge of the forensic mental health system.”
a. As an initial matter we address the question of standing.
The standing concepts discussed in the cases cited by the plaintiff are generally sound.