Doe v. Roe
[…] Without a change in circumstances, [Mother’s] motion must be denied.
*4432. It is equitable for the parties to pay their own attorneys’ fees and costs with the exception that [Mother] may keep the $4,000.00 advanced to her by [Father],

DISCUSSION

I.

Mother contends that the family court erroneously limited her right to discover and introduce evidence. Upon a review of the record, we disagree.

II.

Mother contends that the first sentence of conclusion of law 1 (which is a finding of fact) is clearly erroneous. We agree.

HRS § 580-47(c) (1985) requires “a showing of a change in the circumstances of either party or any child of the parties since the entry of any prior order” before the family court is authorized to amend its prior child support order. In Vorfeld v. Vorfeld, 8 Haw.