Doe v. Roe
[…] We remand for further proceedings.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 576D-7 (Supp. 1990) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Guidelines in establishing amount of child support, (a) The family court, in consultation with the [child support enforcement] agency, shall establish guidelines to establish the amount of child support when an order for support is sought or being modified under this chapter. The guidelines shall be based on specific descriptive and numeric criteria and result in a computation of the support obligation.

HRS § 584-15(e) (Supp. 1990) states as follows: “In determining the amount to be paid by a parent for support of the child and the period during which the duty of support is owed, a court enforcing the obligation of support shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7.”