460 Mass. 342 | Mass. | 2011
[…] Staff at the rest home provide the plaintiff supervision with respect to activities of daily life. They are aware of his status as a level three sex offender.
The board described the rest home as providing a “stable environment” and considered this context a mitigating factor for the purposes of the plaintiff’s classification. The board found that, as to the plaintiff, the rest home provides “physical,
2. Discussion. Effective December 20, 2006, § 178K (2) (e) subjects to criminal penalties any level three sex offender who moves to a rest home or other regulated long-term care facility. The statute provides:
*345 “No sex offender classified as a level [three] offender shall knowingly and willingly establish living conditions within, move to, or transfer to any convalescent or nursing home, infirmary maintained in a town, rest home, charitable home for the aged or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded which meets the requirements of the department of public health under [G. L. c. 111, § 71]. Any sex offender who violates this paragraph shall... be punished .... Prosecutions commenced hereunder shall neither be continued without a finding nor placed on file.”
The parties’ arguments are best understood in the light of our prior decisions discussing the sex offender registration scheme, and we therefore begin with a brief overview.