Doe v. Minnesota State Board of Medical Examiners
[…] See Blacks Law Dictionary 567 (5th ed. 1979).

What constitutes a “decision” is determined by the board’s own rules and by APA section 14.62, subd. 1 (1986). Minn.R. 5615.1100 (1987) provides:

5615.1100 FORM OF DECISION AND FINDINGS.
Every decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding shall be in writing and, except when such decision or order is made pursuant to stipulation with or the consent of the respondent, shall contain a statement of findings or reasons, a determination of the issues presented and the penalty, if any, or decision of the board.

Similarly, section 14.62, subd. 1 (1986), addressing the form of an agency decision following a contested-case hearing, as here, provides in pertinent part:

Writing required. Every decision and order rendered by an agency in a contested case shall be in writing, shall be based on the record and shall include the agency’s findings of fact and conclusions on all material issues.