Doe v. Minnesota State Board of Medical Examiners
[…] ISSUES

1. Did the trial court have jurisdiction to enjoin the board from treating its decision as public data?

2. Is the board’s final decision, including information related to dismissed charges of misconduct, public data?

3. Is either party entitled to attorney’s fees?

*621DISCUSSION

I

The board contends the trial court was without jurisdiction to issue the permanent injunction, because the court of appeals has “exclusive jurisdiction over state administrative agency decisions, superseding and divesting the jurisdiction of the district court.”

Minn.Stat. § 480A.06, subd. 4 (1986), gives the court of appeals jurisdiction to review “the decisions of administrative agencies in contested cases as provided in sections 14.63 to 14.69” of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). The APA entitles a person aggrieved by a final agency decision in a contested case to judicial review by writ of certiorari to the court of appeals. L.K. v. Gregg, 380 N.W.2d 145, 149 (Minn.Ct.App.1986). It provides: