Doe v. Minnesota State Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Subdivision 4(b) now makes disciplinary action imposed without a contested-case hearing (e.g., by order or stipulation) public data. Before the amendments, orders and stipulations imposing discipline were not public data because, not resulting from contested case hearings, they were not final decisions. See Minn.Stat. § 147.01, subd. 4 (1984). Since the amendments, such orders and stipulations are public data, but only to the extent specified in subdivision 4(b).

That the amendments broaden public disclosure is buttressed by the addition of Minn.Stat. § 147.02, subd. 6 (1986), which provides:

At least annually, the board shall publish and release to the public a description of all disciplinary measures taken by the board. The publication must include, for each disciplinary measure taken, the name and business address of the licensee, the nature of the misconduct, and the disciplinary measure taken by the board.

This subdivision indicates what disciplinary information the board must publish.