Doe v. Minnesota State Board of Medical Examiners
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subds. 1, 3 (1986). Data with respect to individuals is not public, however, if it is classified by statute as “private or confidential.” Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1 (1986).

A plain reading of section 147.01, subd. 4 (Supp.1987), supplies a statutory exception to the public data presumption of section 13.03. It also qualifies section 13.41 by making records of any disciplinary action or proceeding, except a “final decision,” “confidential and privileged”1 data. Section 147.01, subd. 4 (Supp. 1987), provides in relevant part:

Subject to the exceptions listed in this subdivision, all communications or information received by or disclosed to the board relating to any person or matter subject to its regulatory jurisdiction, and all records of any action or proceedings thereon, except a final decision of the board, are confidential and privileged and any disciplinary hearing shall be closed to the public.
* * * * * *
(b) If the board imposes disciplinary measures of any kind, the name and business address of the licensee, the nature of the misconduct, and the action taken by the board are public data.

Initially, we must consider what constitutes a “final decision,” which is nowhere defined. “Final” in this context means not interlocutory. See Blacks Law Dictionary 567 (5th ed. 1979).