Doe v. Merten
[…] . These individuals are too numerous for their names to be set forth here.

. Perhaps the most well known exception, recognized by most states, is the confidentiality and anonymity afforded to parties in juvenile proceedings. See, e.g., Va.Code § 16.1-302 ("The general public shall be excluded from all juvenile court hearings and only such persons admitted as the judge shall deem proper.”). Equally familiar is the exception in civil cases allowing a district court to close proceedings and seal court documents in certain circumstances. See Ashcraft v.