Doe v. Maryland State Board of Elections
[…] Section 1. Reservation of power of referendum in people; article self-executing; additional legislation.
(a) The people reserve to themselves power known as The Referendum, by petition to have submitted to the registered voters of the State, to approve or reject at the polls, any Act, or part of any Act of the General Assembly, if approved by the Governor, or, if passed by the General Assembly over the veto of the Governor.

Md. Const. art. XVI, § 1(a).

The right of referendum is subject to several exceptions, however. These limitations are defined in § 2, and § 6 of the Amendment, respectively. The exception at issue in this case is found in Section 2, and states:

No law making any appropriation for maintaining the State Government, or for maintaining or aiding any public institution, not exceeding the next previous appropriation for the same purpose, shall be subject to rejection or repeal under this Section.

Md. Const. art. XVI, § 2.

Since its addition, this Court has said that the Referendum Amendment’s meaning and limitations should be determined “in the light of its origin, the purpose it was intended to serve, as well as the evils it was intended or supposed to remedy.”