Doe v. Mann
[…] Native Village of Venetie I , 944 F.2d at 554 (internal citations omitted). The rationale in Native Village of Venetie I that § 1911(d) included an implied federal private right of action equally supports recognizing an implied federal private right of action in § 1911(a) for tribes and individuals to seek fed- eral district court determination of the tribe’s jurisdiction over child custody proceedings involving Indian children domi- ciled on the reservation.

[8] Having resolved that the federal district court is a “court of competent jurisdiction” under § 1914, we turn to the remainder of the statute. Section 1914 provides that the Indian child, the parent or Indian custodian, or the tribe “may peti- tion any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action.” 25 U.S.C. § 1914. The action referred to is a state- D OE v. M ANN court action for “foster care placement or termination of parental rights.” Id.