Doe v. Mann
[…] Id. at 1238-39. The district court entered a final judgment against Mary Doe, thus leaving intact the state court parental termination and adoption orders.

II. J URISDICTION Mary Doe’s district court complaint asserted that the state judges and “the Superior Court erroneously deprived [Mary Doe] of custody of [Jane] without jurisdiction.” Invoking § 1914, [4] which provides that a parent “may petition any court [4] Section 1914, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1914, provides: Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 101, 102, and 103 of this Act [25 U.S.C. §§ 1911, 1912, and 1913].