Doe v. Mann
[…] Mozes v. Mozes , 239 F.3d 1067, 1085 n.55 (9th Cir. 2001). [4] Whether characterized as exceptions to Rooker- Feldman or as specific grants of authority, these three exam- ples underscore that Congress may by statute grant federal courts authority to review certain state court judgments.

C. ICWA § 1914—A UTHORITY TO I NVALIDATE S TATE C OURT A CTIONS [5] The question we now consider is whether § 1914 is a grant of authority to the federal courts to invalidate certain state court child custody proceedings that counteracts the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. Section 1914 provides:

Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custo- dian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 101, 102, and 103 of this Act [25 U.S.C. §§ 1911, 1912, and 1913].

25 U.S.C. § 1914 (emphasis added). Federal cases that have interpreted § 1914 are few and far between, and no case has analyzed § 1914 in the jurisdictional context or in relation to the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. [8]