Doe v. Mann
[…] Mary Doe’s tribe, the Elem Indian Colony, has never peti- tioned for reassumption of jurisdiction over child custody pro- ceedings. We decline to use the Indian canon of construction to disrupt a congressional scheme that provided a specific process through which tribes in Public Law 280 states could protect their sovereign interests in the future of Indian chil- dren. Although our decision does not provide relief to Mary Doe, nothing prevents Mary Doe’s tribe from submitting a petition to reassume jurisdiction [37] and nothing prevents Con- [37] Section 1918(d) states that an “[a]ssumption of jurisdiction under this section shall not affect any action or proceeding over which a court has already assumed jurisdiction . . .” D OE v. M ANN gress from amending ICWA’s statutory scheme to recognize the tribal sovereignty interests through a method other than § 1918’s reassumption provisions.