204 Conn. 17 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Our determination that this claim, but for the constitutional ground relied upon that we do not address, would be barred by sovereign immunity makes it clear that it does not fall within the second exception, where “suit otherwise is authorized by law.” With respect to the third exception, “claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law,” there is no agency but the claims commissioner that is authorized to consider the plaintiffs’ claim for attorneys’ fees incurred in this litigation.
General Statutes § 4-148 (a) provides: “No claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date
Concurrence Opinion
joins, concurring. I agree with the majority opinion that this case
Once it becomes clear that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear the plaintiffs’ complaint, any further discussion of the merits is pure dicta.