204 Conn. 17 | Conn. | 1987
[…] The original complaint claimed damages as well as other relief. The claim for damages was withdrawn after the defendants had filed a motion to dismiss.
Article eleventh, § 4, of our state constitution provides: “Claims against the state shall be resolved in such manner as may be provided by law.”
General Statutes § 4-142 provides: “There shall be a claims commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes, and (5) claims for the refund of taxes.”
The plaintiffs’ claim for attorneys’ fees obviously does not fall within the subject matter of the first, fourth and fifth exceptions.