204 Conn. 17 | Conn. | 1987
[…] For this reason the trial court’s resort by analogy to § 52-251b, which was not enacted until 1984, three years after commencement of this action, was inappropriate. Statutory analogies may furnish guidance in filling a void in the law, but cannot be utilized to extend a statute tailored for a precisely defined situation to others not included within its terms. In addition to the judicial policy against con
The reliance of the trial court on § 4-184a, allowing attorneys’ fee awards to all but wealthy prevailing parties in administrative appeals “if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification,” was similarly misplaced. Aside from whether the issuance of the invalidated