794 NYS2d 636 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2005
[…] These extraordinary measures are required in view of article 27-F of the Public Health Law, which creates a scheme of privilege and confidentiality regarding an individual’s HIV status. Section 2785 provides:
“1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall issue an order for the disclosure of confidential HIV related information, except a court of record of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the provisions of this section.
“2. A court may grant an order for disclosure of*613 confidential HIV related information upon an application showing: (a) a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding; (b) a clear and imminent danger to an individual whose life or health may unknowingly be at significant risk as a result of contact with the individual to whom the information pertains; (c) upon application of a state, county or local health officer, a clear and imminent danger to the public health; or (d) that the applicant is lawfully entitled to the disclosure and the disclosure is consistent with the provisions of this article . . .
“5. In assessing compelling need and clear and imminent danger, the court shall provide written findings of fact, including scientific or medical findings, citing specific evidence in the record which supports each finding, and shall weigh the need for disclosure against the privacy interest of the protected individual and the public interest which may be disserved by disclosure which deters future testing or treatment or which may lead to discrimination.”
The court finds that an application for disclosure of plaintiffs HIV status would have to be pursuant to subdivision (2) (a), “a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a . . . civil proceeding.”